Simply Green Landscapes takes home the Supreme Winner title at the APL Awards 2020

Company: Association of Professional Landscapers (APL)
  • Simply Green Landscapes
  • Simply Green Landscapes
  • Simply Green Landscapes

The annual awards ceremony, sponsored by Bradstone, took place on Friday 13 March at The Brewery, London, to celebrate and recognise the outstanding landscaping carried out by members of the APL.

Simply Green Landscapes, based in Berkshire, took the Supreme Winner award for their project: Waterways. This entry was also the winner of the Project Value over £250,000 and Hard Landscaping categories.

The clients wished for a low maintenance garden which reflected and enhanced the distinctive architectural design of their house. They were keen on a seamless transition from inside to outside and ease of access around the house. They loved the idea of a terrace appearing to be integral with a sense of floating above the surroundings. Particular aspects of the site: its floodability, openness and uniqueness, influenced design solutions that evolved with an eye for detail, clean lines and functionality. With strategic planting and in time, a sense of privacy will be achieved, whilst maintaining the beautiful views of the riverside setting.

The judges commented, “A superb project with outstanding attention to detail in the design, construction and planting. Quite simply an exercise in excellence. Faultless, a great scheme. The contractor has realised the design and specification seamlessly and the end result is a superb finish.”

This year’s judges were Richard Barnard from Hillier Landscapes (Chief judge), Steve Smith from Shore Landscapes, Bob Sweet - ex RHS Head of Garden Judging, Robin Templar Williams from Robin Williams and Associates, Rupert Keys from Keyscape Design & Construction and Phil Tremayne - APL General Manager.

Jamie Butterworth returned to compere the day and was joined by garden designer Peter Donegan.

Other category winners and finalists included:

Supreme Award Winner
Sponsored by Bradstone

Simply Green Landscapes
Waterways

 

Project Value under £20,000

Sponsored by Easigrass

 

Winner

Greenscape Gardens Ltd
Suburbian Hideaway

Gold

HortiServices Ltd
Granchester street

Silver Merit

Agentsgreen Ltd
Garden in Contemporary Grey

Silver Merit

Agentsgreen Ltd
Moongate Garden

Silver Merit

Frogheath Landscapes
Garden in the Dell

Silver Merit

Greenscape Landscaping/Arboriculture
Coastal Contemporary Design Greenscape

Silver Merit

Kingston Landscape Group
Fitzroy Gate – Plot 32

Silver

Absolute Landscapes and Susan Young Garden Design
Ruffs Furze

Silver

Beetlestone's Garden Maintenance Ltd
Appleby Close

Silver

Bushy Business Ltd
West Sussex Front Garden Retreat

Silver

Frogheath Landscapes
Simply Contemporary New Build

Silver

Lanwarne Landscapes
Bedford Avenue

 

Project Value £20,000 - £35,000
Sponsored by Citation

 

Winner

Applefields Ltd
St Marys Island

Gold

Conquest Creative Spaces
The Limes

Gold

Landscapes 4 Living Ltd
The Hamiltons

Silver Merit

GreenBird Gardening Ltd
Urban Outdoor Living Room - Southville, Bristol

Silver Merit

HortiServices Ltd
Cherry Hinton

Silver Merit

HortiServices Ltd
Green all round

Silver Merit

J & S Scapes Ltd
Estone

Silver Merit

Lanwarne Landscapes
Clyde Road

Silver

Papillon Designs and Landscaping Ltd
Making a Steading more Modern

Silver

Comp
Norwood Garden

Silver

InsideOut Home & Garden Improvements Ltd
Penryn

Silver

TAW Garden Landscapes
Lanark Close

Bronze

Applefields Ltd
Meopham

 

 

Project Value £35,000 - £50,000

 

Winner

Waratah Gardens Limited
Courtyard Garden

Gold

Agentsgreen Ltd
Water Tower Garden

Gold

Creative Landscape Co Ltd
Mills Garden Design

Gold

Langdale Landscapes Ltd
Sevenoaks Front Garden

Gold

Limebok Landscaping Ltd
Cunningham Way

Gold

Simply Green Landscapes
Caunter Road

Silver Merit

J & S Scapes Ltd
Highview

Silver Merit

Roger Gladwell Landscape and Design
Clay House

 

Project Value £50,000 - £65,000

 

Winner

Gadd Brothers Trees and Landscapes
Manor Terrace

Gold

Habitat Landscapes Ltd
Stockwell Farm

Silver Merit

DBM landscapes
Oak Pavilion

Silver Merit

Roger Gladwell Landscape and Design
The Vegetable Plot

Silver

Habitat Landscapes Ltd
Stepping out

Silver

J & S Scapes Ltd
Weedon Lodge

Silver

Landscapes 4 Living Ltd
Donnell's

Bronze

GreenBird Gardening Ltd
Tiered Coastal Garden

 

Project Value £65,000 - £80,000
Sponsored by Talasey Group

 

Winner

Habitat Landscapes Ltd
Castle Dairy Farm

Silver Merit

InsideOut Home & Garden Improvements Ltd
Liverton House

Silver Merit

J & S Scapes Ltd
Troway

Silver Merit

TAW Garden Landscapes
Ibworth Lane

Silver Merit

Thorburn Landscapes Ltd
Church Lane

 

Project Value £80,000 - £100,000
Sponsored by Composite Prime

 

Winner

Designs by Sussex Landscape
Tuscany

Gold

Creative Landscape Co Ltd
A Cottage Garden

Gold

Hambrook Landscapes Ltd
Paradise on Parade

Gold

The Landscape Company (UK) Ltd
Lodge Drive

Silver Merit

Lanwarne Landscapes
Gilpin's Ride

Silver

Creative Landscape Co Ltd
The Old Vicarage (A private garden in Berkshire)

 

Project Value £100,000 - £175,000

 

Winner

Langdale Landscapes Ltd
Camden Hill

Gold

Langdale Landscapes Ltd
Eversleigh

Gold

Roger Gladwell Landscape and Design
The Grey Garden

Silver Merit

J & S Scapes Ltd
Windmill House

Silver Merit

Oakley Landscapes Ltd
The Walled Fruit Garden

 

Project Value £175,000 - £200,000

 

Winner

Roger Gladwell Landscape and Design
Burwell House

Silver

Emotive Landscapes
Lanes Cottage

 

Project Value over £250,000

 

Winner

Simply Green Landscapes
Waterways

Silver Merit

TKE Landscaping
The Pump House

 

Commercial Garden Over £1mil
Sponsored by Boughton Loam

 

Winner

Kingston Landscape Group
West Hendon Waterside

 

Community Garden

 

Winner

Papillon Designs and Landscaping Ltd
Caring for CLAN

 

Soft Landscaping
Sponsored by Classiflora Zelari

 

Winner

Bushy Business Ltd
North Surrey Planting Project

Gold

Emotive Landscapes
The Mandrake Hotel

Silver Merit

Kingston Landscape Group
West Hendon Waterside

Silver Merit

Lupin Gardening Ltd
Structure & Flow

Silver

HortiServices Ltd
Green all round

Bronze

Roger Gladwell Landscape and Design
Pound Hill House

 

Hard Landscaping
Sponsored by Bradstone

 

Winner

Simply Green Landscapes
Waterways

Gold

Applefields Ltd
St Marys Island

Gold

Gadd Brothers Trees and Landscapes
Manor Terrace

Gold

Roger Gladwell Landscape and Design
Four Gables

Gold

TAW Garden Landscapes
Canterbury Road

Gold

The Landscape Company (UK) Ltd
Lodge Drive

Silver Merit

Hythe Garden Landscapes Ltd
Lichfield Avenue

Silver

InsideOut Home & Garden Improvements Ltd
Penryn

Silver

Oakley Landscapes Ltd
The Walled Fruit Garden

Bronze

Applefields Ltd
Meopham

Bronze

Habitat Landscapes Ltd
Stepping out

 

Garden Feature

 

Winner

Lanwarne Landscapes
Bedford Avenue

Gold

HortiServices Ltd
Cherry Hinton

Bronze

TAW Garden Landscapes
Cedar Bar and Walkway

 

Overall Design & Build
Sponsored by Garden House Design

 

Winner

Designs by Sussex Landscape
Tuscany

Gold

HortiServices Ltd
Granchester street

Gold

Waratah Gardens Limited
Waratah Gardens Ltd

Silver Merit

Papillon Designs and Landscaping Ltd
Making a Steading more Modern

Silver Merit

Roger Gladwell Landscape and Design
The Grey Garden

Silver

Roger Gladwell Landscape and Design
Burwell House

Silver

Roger Gladwell Landscape and Design
The Vegetable Plot

Bronze

Absolute Landscapes and Susan Young Garden Design
Ruffs Furze

Bronze

Papillon Designs and Landscaping Ltd
Curves in the countryside

 

Designer of the Year

 

Winner

Karen Chamberlain Garden Design
Bloom House

Gold

Aralia
Hammersmith Roof Terrace

Gold

Tina Vallis Garden Design
Woodingdean

Silver Merit

Melanie Driver Landscape and Garden Design
24 Granchester Street

Silver

Karen McClure Garden Design Ltd
The Walled Fruit Garden

Silver

Sarah Naybour Designs Ltd
South Hayes

Silver

Wilson Associates Garden Design
Cotswold Garden

Bronze

Silver Flowe Design
Edinburgh Courtyard Garden

Bronze

The Cheshire Garden
The Georgian Cottage Courtyard

Bronze

Wardrop Designs
Primrose Close

 

Maintenance

 

Winner - Commercial

Frognal Gardens Ltd
University College School Garden

Winner - Domestic

County Garden Management    
Rough Hill Farm Cottages

Gold

Bushy Business Ltd
North Surrey Garden Maintenance and Aftercare

Silver Merit

Beetlestone's Garden Maintenance Ltd
Manwood House Garden Maintenance

Silver Merit

Bushy Business Ltd
Mid Surrey Garden Maintenance and Aftercare

Silver Merit

Bushy Business Ltd
Surrey Border Garden Maintenance and Aftercare

Silver Merit

Frognal Gardens Ltd
Frognal Way Garden

Silver Merit

Greenman Landscapes Ltd (TKE Landscaping)
The Pump House

Silver Merit

Millers Garden Services
Regular Garden Maintenance

Silver

Bowood Landscapes Ltd
Plewman Garden Maintenance

Silver

Hythe Garden Landscapes Ltd
Clarke-Chilham

 

APL Supplier of the Year

 

Winner

Majestic Trees

 

APL Rising Star

 

Winner

Nick Bundy

 

APL New Company of the Year

 

Winner

Shrub and Stone

The APL Awards would like to thank Bradstone for its continued headline sponsorship and thank the category sponsors and media partners for their support, as without them, the APL Awards would not be what they are today.

The APL Judges would like to thank everyone that participated in the awards and give their congratulations to the winners. The APL encourages the winners and finalists to use their entry to promote their businesses, the industry and APL membership.

The APL looks forward to seeing everyone involved as well as new entrants and partners again for the 2021 APL Awards, of which entry is now open via the APL Awards website.

The APL Awards were sponsored by:
Headline Partner
– Bradstone
Category Sponsors -  Boughton Loam, Citation, Classiflora, Composite Prime, Easigrass, Fresh Horticultural Careers, Garden House Design, Makita, Talasey
Awards Partners - Global Stone, How Green Nursery, London Stone

For more information about the winners visit www.aplawards.co.uk

Share this...
Next Article Back

For the full list of Products - See the Product Zones